Tuesday, August 15, 2017

This little light of mine...

The craziness in Charlottesville has been so scary.  If you are a parent, please teach your children to love one another.  I don't understand blindly hating people.  We all deserve to exist.

...I'm gonna let it shine.

Today's weight: 223.5 (+1 from last week)

That's 2 weeks in a row of gains so you can probably tell that I haven't been a good dieter lately.  For some reason my mojo has run away from home.  I actually did some exercise this past weekend, which was a nice change.  But I also ate like a farm animal.

I started off August as 221.5 and I would like to end this month less than that.  Even if it's just half a pound down, I'd like to get there.


I REALLY like my dentist.  She's a young woman who actually seems to care about her patients, but today she made me kinda mad.  Not mad, per se, but kinda.  I went in for a sore tooth and she said I've chipped the filling in that tooth but that she wasn't going to replace it. She just put some fluoride varnish on it and said that if it doesn't work, I need a root canal.  Ugh!  Why didn't she want to replace the filling?  Like she didn't give me a good reason (or any reason at all).  I can't afford another damn root canal.  So disappointed.

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

Struggle Bus

Today's weight: 222.5 (+1 from last week)

I've been incredibly lazy this past week so I'm not surprised by the gain.  I didn't exercise a bit over the weekend and that's usually when I do my long walks or long workout videos.  Instead, I sat in the recliner for hours.

There's nobody to blame but myself.  It only takes a week to get me firmly into a cycle of laziness.  The longer I go without exercise, the less energy I have during the day, and then the less desire I have to workout.  It's so frustrating yet I'm the only one who can control it.  Ugh.

Anyway, tonight I have a 4-hour drive because I have a work thing out of town.  The hotel has a gym, so my goal is to leave work early so that I can get there around 6ish (depending on traffic in Atlanta) so that I can spend some time on the treadmill before eating dinner.

Wish me luck because apparently I need it :)

Tuesday, August 1, 2017

More of the same

Today's weight: 221.5 (-1.5 from last week)

The gain from last week is gone, which is great, but if I'm being honest, I'm a little disappointed that I didn't lose more.

My eating was spot on last week so I wanted one of those weigh ins where I had a whoosh and was suddenly under 220.  Sigh, maybe another day.

The husband and I have been having some problems lately.  I'm not sure how much I'll go into it on my diet blog, but after 18 years together, I'm at my wit's end.  I know the biggest problem is that he doesn't have a job and doesn't seem to want one.  It's putting a huge strain on me.

I was basically a child when we started dating and I've never had another serious relationship.  So this part about us struggling is really rough on me.  I love him and want to work on our problems, but the problems won't resolve if I'm the only one trying to work on them.

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

NOOoooooooooo

Today's weight: 223 (+1.5 from last week. Boo. Hiss.)

I was insatiable on Sunday.  I ate from the minute I woke up until the minute I went to bed.  I even tried to take a nap to keep myself from eating for an hour, and I woke up craving Twizzlers.  Like, really, who craves Twizzlers?

My period is due to start tomorrow.  Can that be my excuse?

Oh!  I have another excuse!  Sunday night my husband tried to weigh himself and the scale flashed a red 0 and that's all.  So I tried to weigh and it also flashed a red 0.  He replaced the battery last night so maybe the new battery made me gain a pound and a half.

I'll just keep thinking of excuses if I don't get up from this computer.  Time to just buckle down and do the damn thing.

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Miracle weigh in

Today's weight: 221.5 (-.5 from last week)

Well, I'm very happy with this weigh in because I've only been back from vacation for 1.5 days. Vacation consisted of burgers, pizza, beer, ice cream, etc.  but it was fun! I'm ready to be on track and to start exercising again. Isn't it weird to be at a point where exercise is fun?

I made an effort to control my portions while on vacation without denying myself any of the good stuff. Obviously that strategy worked!!!!!

Going back to work was so hard on Monday. I still have so much catching up to do. I'd rather go back to bed, hahaha.


Tuesday, July 11, 2017

Quickie

Today's weight: 222 (-1.5 from last week)

I'm up very early because I leave today to drive to Ohio to see my family. I'm hoping to time it just right so that I miss rush hour in Charlotte, NC.

The weight loss isn't coming off as fast as it did in the beginning, which is to be expected. But it sure was nice to see the weight fall off the first month.

Time to shower and hit the road!

Tuesday, July 4, 2017

Independence Day weigh in

Today's weight: 223.5 (+.5 from last week)

Happy Fourth of July!!!!!!!

I'm glad it's only a half of a pound gain from last week. I kinda overate on Saturday and then I had tortilla chips last night so I thought the salt would kill my weigh in. So yeah, I'm happy it's only a half of a pound!

One of the first things I thought when I first started losing weight was, "I can't wait until my stomach is smaller than my boobs." I must've forgotten that the boobs are the first thing to go. Sniff.

Next week will be challenging as I'm driving up to see my mom. That'll be 6 days of being out of my routine. I just need to maintain control. Im actually a little excited for a road trip! It's a 12-hour drive each way. It's just nice to get away for a few days, even if it's not an adventure filled vacation (although I would like to go on one of those soon).